Master Ivan Petrovic

Founder & Director

Master Ivan Petrovic has been a practicing martial artist and Taekwondo athlete for over 30 years, with over 20 years of teaching, competing and coaching experience,  Born in Obrenovac, Serbia on March 13, 1983, he holds a 5th Dan Black belt certified by the WTF and the Kukkiwon Centre.
Since opening up the Kickstart Taekwondo school in Etobicoke, Master Ivan has been actively coaching and competing provincially, nationally & internationally. His patience, and a passionate approach to teaching, provides a safe and laid back environment for all Kickstart students & staff.

PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS

2016 – Canadian Nationals Under 40 Individual Poomsae – SILVER
2016 – Canada Open U40 Poomsae – GOLD
2016 – Team Ontario Member
2015 – Trinidad & Tobago Open U40 Poomsae – GOLD
2015 – Trinidad & Tobago Open O30 Pair Poomsae – GOLD
2015 – G1 Provincial – GOLD
2015 – Canadian National Team Member
2015 – Canadian Nationals Over 30 Pair Poomsae – SILVER
2015 – Canadian Nationals Under 40 Individual Poomsae – SILVER
2015 – Canada Open Under 40 Individual Poomsae – GOLD
2015 – Canada Open Over 30 Pair Poomsae – BRONZE
2015 – Ontario Team Member
2015 – Team Canada Trainer @ Canada Open
2014 – G2 Provincial – GOLD
2014 – G1 Provincial – GOLD
2014 – Canadian Nationals SR2 – SILVER
2014 – Canadian Nationals Ontario Poomsae Coach
2014 – Canada Open SR2 Individual Poomsae – GOLD
2014 – Ontario Team Member
2013 – G2 Ontario Provincial – GOLD
2013 – Pair Poomsae Provincial G2 – GOLD
2013 – Ontario Taekwondo Association Poomsae Coach
2013 – MA Development Committee – Ontario Taekwondo Association
2013 – Ontario Team Member
2013 – G1 Ontario Provincial – GOLD
2013 – Canada Open – BRONZE
2013 – Coach of Trinidad & Tabago at Canada Open
2012 – Canada Open – BRONZE
2012 – Ontario Team Member
2012 – Provincial G1 – SILVER

RECOGNITION AWARDS

2017 – Winner of Best Culture & Recreation Award – GEMS of Etobicoke-Lakeshore
2017 – Best Martial Arts Club “Diamond Winner” – Reader’s Choice Awards
2017 – Best Fitness Club “Diamond Winner” – Reader’s Choice Awards
2017 – Winner of Top Martial Arts School in TO – Top Choice Awards “Mark Of Excellence” 
2016 – Nominated for “Best Cultural & Recreation’ Business – GEMs of Etobicoke-Lakeshore
2016 – Best Martial Arts Club “Diamond Winner” – Reader’s Choice Awards
2016 – Best Fitness Club “Platinum Winner” – Reader’s Choice Awards
2015 – Featured in SAN Magazine (Severnoamericke Novine)
2015 – Winner of Best Service Business – GEMs of Etobicoke-Lakeshore
2014 – Certificate of Appreciation – Toronto District School Board
2009 – Winner of Best Martial Arts Club – Reader’s Choice Awards

Jelena Kovacevic

Manager

Our Instructors

Luis Sanchez
Luis Sanchez
5th Dan
Master Instructor
David Yarema
David Yarema
3rd Dan
Senior Instructor
Alexander Mackenzie
Alexander Mackenzie
3rd Dan
Assistant Instructor
Robyn Scott
Robyn Scott
2nd Dan
Instructor
Yaumei Chiang
Yaumei Chiang
2nd Dan
Assistant Instructor
Celine Gu
Celine Gu
2nd Dan
Jr. Instructor
Reiana Ramdeen
Reiana Ramdeen
1st Dan
Jr. Instructor
Teodora Markovic
Teodora Markovic
1st Dan
Administrative Assistant / Jr. Instructor
Joanne Lee
Joanne Lee
After-School Program Supervisor
Instructor's Assistant
Maria Bosco
Maria Bosco
After-School Program Supervisor
Instructor's Assistant
Selina Lee
Selina Lee
After-School Assistant
Instructor's Assistant
Hitomi Usui
Hitomi Usui
Teenage Volunteer
Instructor' s Assistant